Tigers News · Boys Track Team Competes at Lion Club Relays


The Allegan Boys Track and field team placed 6th Friday night at the Otsego relays.  Earning medals were the Bulldog Relay team of Nic Sagodic, Landon Mielke, Thomas Loftus and Blane Johnson with a 2nd place finish, the Combo Relay of Sasha Mills, Lukas Vlietstra, Mackenzie Green, and Trevor Thorpe with a 2nd place finish, the Discus relay team of  Andrew Langschied, Jackson Foster, and Zak Foster with a 3rd place finish and Thomas Loftus placed 3rd in the open 3200m run.  Also placing in the top three was Blane Johnson winning the freshman sophomore Mile and the freshman/sophomore Relay team Antonia Britton, Dillon Coffey, Allysa Wall, and Tanner Bush placing 2nd.  The Tigers are in action again next Thursday as they travel to Vicksburg to take on Vicksburg and Three Rivers.

Otsego Lions Relays
2018 Mens Scoring
High Long Shot Discus Pole Distance 9/10th Open Shuttle 800 1600 3200 Sprint Combo Combo Bulldog 400
Jump Jump Put Discus Vault Combo Mile Hurdles Relay Relay Run Medley 1 2 Relay Relay Total Place
Allegan
6 4 4 5 4 8 8
39
6
B Harbor
4 12 6 2 12 2 8 12
58
4
Black River
8 4 4 4
20
8
Delton
12 2 2 4 4 2 8 8 6 4 4
56
5
Gobles
8 6 2 2 6 6 2 4
36
7
Lakeshore
2 4 8 8 12 6 6 8 6 12 6 6 6
90
2
Otsego
6 8 4 6 12 12 2 12 7 10 2 12 12 2
107
1
Plainwell
12 12 8 4 2 12 2 8
60
3
Relays: 12 – 8 – 6 – 4 – 2 Individual: 6 – 4 – 3 – 2 – 1

Otsego Lions Relays – Men’s Results
April 14 2018
Event 1st Entries 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
HIGH
Delton
C. Rasler
Gobles
Otsego
B. Harbor
Lakeshore
J. Rench
JUMP
11′-10″
11′-9″
11′-3″
11′-3″
11′-0″
LONG
Benton Harbor
Conway
Otsego
Golbes
Lakeshore
Delton
Jones
JUMP
52′-7 1/2″
Murray
51′-2 3/4″
51′-1 1/2″
50′-3 1/2″
47′-7″
SHOT
Plainwell
Evers
Lakeshore
Benton Harbor
Otsego
Delton
Rogers
PUT
123′-5″
Tucker
111′-11 1/2″
107′-11 1/2″
105′-7 1/2″
102′-8″
DISCUS
Plainwell
Evers
Lakeshore
Allegan
Delton
Gobles
Likens
342′-1″
Tucker
303′-8″
281′-5″
239′-10″
205′
POLE
Lakeshore
Beshears
Plainwell
Otsego
Delton
Gobles
Jahnke
VAULT
25′
19′
17′
16′-6″
12′
COMBO
Otsego
Black River
Lakeshore
Allegan
Delton
DISTANCE
21:27.94
22:44.75
22:51.74
23:00.28
23:10.12
9/10th Open Allegan Otsego Otsego Allegan Plainwell
Mile 4:55.28 4:59.34 5:04.75 5:08.12 5:18.90
SHUTTLE
Otsego
Delton
Lakeshore
Benton Harbor
Allegan
HURDLE
1:04.01
1:06.19
1:06.43
1:06.68
1:07.26
800
Benton Harbor
Lakeshore
Gobles
Plainwell
Otsego
RELAY
1:33.28
1:35.52
1:38.28
1:36.37
1:37.02
1600
Otsego
Delton
Lakeshore
Black River
Benton Harbor
RELAY
3:41.63
3:46.69
3:50.16
3:50.97
3:55.56
IND.
Otsego
Black River
Allegan
Allegan
Otsego
3200
9:20.80
10:03.71
10:40.75
11:04.14
11:11.46
SPRINT
Lakeshore
Otsego
Delton
Allegan
Plainwell
MEDLEY
1:41.56
1:45.15
1:47.58
1:53.02
1:53.84
COMBO
Plainwell
Benton Harbor
Gobles
Black River
Otsego
#1
1:21.02
1:21.84
1:26.05
1:27.42
1:28.27
COMBO
Otsego
Allegan
Lakeshore
Delton
Gobles
#2
3:03.34
3:06.40
3:07.12
3:07.90
3:09.08
BULLDOG
Otsego
Allegan
Lakeshore
Delton
Plainwell
RELAY
8:12.99
8:35.40
8:51.43
9:08.81
9:28.34
9/10th Sprint Lakeshore Allegan Delton
RELAY 55.5 57.18 59.15
400
Benton Harbor
Plainwell
Lakeshore
Gobles
Otsego
RELAY
45.59
46.48
47
47.62
48.62